InterMat Wrestling – Weekend Dual Results (11/6/2022)

Iowa State 125 lber Kysen Terukina (photo courtesy of Mark Lundy; LutteLens.com)

Saturday’s Dual Results

American 21 Duke 15

125 – Raymond Lopez (American) fall Logan Agin (Duke) 2:16

133 – Jack Maida (American) dec Drake Doolittle (Duke) 7-2

141 – Ethan Szerencsits (American) maj Christian Colman (Duke) 11-2

149 – Patrick Rowland (Duke) dec Patrick Ryan (American) 5-4

157 – Jack Nies (American) maj Nick Tattini (Duke) 12-3

165 – Gaetano Console (Duke) dec Ryan Zimmerman (American) 6-4

174 – Conor Becker (Duke) dec Lucas White (American) 7-5

184 – Colin Shannon (American) maj Luke Chakonis (Duke) 10-2

197 – Vincent Baker (Duke) dec Connor Bourne (American) 3-1SV

285 – Jonah Niesenbaum (Duke) dec Isaac Righter (American) 6-2

Maryland 37 Bloomsburg 6

125 – Braxton Brown (Maryland) fall Bronson Garber (Bloomsburg) 1:35

133 – Cole Rhone (Bloomsburg) fall Jackson Cockrell (Maryland) 7:35

141 – Kal Miller (Maryland) dec Josh Mason (Bloomsburg) 3-1SV

149 – Ethen Miller (Maryland) maj William Morrow (Bloomsburg) 9-0

157 – Michael North (Maryland) dec Cade Balestrini (Bloomsburg) 9-6

165 – John Martin Best (Maryland) maj Trenton Harder (Bloomsburg) 13-3

174 – Dom Solis (Maryland) maj Matt Benedetti (Bloomsburg) 13-4

184 – Kevin Makosy (Maryland) dec David Tuttle (Bloomsburg) 6-4

197 – Jaxon Smith (Maryland) tech Anthony DeRosa (Bloomsburg) 15-0

285 – Jaron Smith (Maryland) tech Shane Noonan (Bloomsburg) 15-0

American 29 Bloomsburg 10

125 – Raymond Lopez (American) maj Bronson Garber (Bloomsburg) 13-3

133 – Cole Rhone (Bloomsburg) dec Jack Maida (American) 7-6

141 – Josh Mason (Bloomsburg) dec Elijah White (American) 6-0

149 – Patrick Ryan (American) dec William Morrow (Bloomsburg) 6-0

157 – Cade Balestrini (Bloomsburg) maj Antonio Segura (American) 15-7

165 – Caleb Campos (American) fall Trenton Harder (Bloomsburg) 3:54

174 – Lucas White (American) dec Matt Benedetti (Bloomsburg) 7-3

184 – Carsten Rawls (American) maj David Tuttle (Bloomsburg) 10-2

197 – Connor Bourne (American) dec Anthony DeRosa (Bloomsburg)

285 – Will Jarrell (American) fall Shane Noonan (Bloomsburg) 4:16

Maryland 37 Duke 0

125 – Braxton Brown (Maryland) maj Logan Agin (Duke) 11-2

133 – Jackson Cockrell (Maryland) dec Drake Doolittle (Duke) 6-5

141 – Kal Miller (Maryland) dec Christian Colman (Duke) 7-5

149 – Ethen Miller (Maryland) tech Patrick Rowland (Duke) 19-4

157 – Michael North (Maryland) fall Nick Tattini (Duke) 5:22

165 – Lucas Cordio (Maryland) dec Gaetano Console (Duke) 10-8

174 – Dom Solis (Maryland) dec Conor Becker (Duke) 9-2

184 – Kevin Makosy (Maryland) dec Luke Chakonis (Duke) 5-2

197 – Jaxon Smith (Maryland) maj Vincent Baker (Duke) 18-6

285 – Jaron Smith (Maryland) dec Jonah Niesenbaum (Duke) 7-3

Maryland 29 American 10

125 – Braxton Brown (Maryland) dec Raymond Lopez (American) 6-2

133 – Jack Maida (American) maj Jackson Cockrell (Maryland) 10-1

141 – Kal Miller (Maryland) maj Devon Capato (American) 10-2

149 – Ethen Miller (Maryland) tech Garrett Washington (American) 21-1

157 – Michael North (Maryland) dec Jack Nies (American) 10-3

165 – John Martin Best (Maryland) dec Caleb Campos (American) 5-4

174 – Dom Solis (Maryland) maj Lucas White (American) 11-3

184 – Colin Shannon (American) InjDef Kevin Makosy (Maryland)

197 – Jaxon Smith (Maryland) maj Liam Volk-Klos (American) 18-5

285 – Jaron Smith (Maryland) dec Will Jarrell (American) 5-3

Duke 32 Bloomsburg 6

Still attempting to obtain full results

Lehigh 20 Oregon State 13

125 – Brandon Kaylor (Oregon State) dec Carter Bailey (Lehigh) 5-3

133 – Connor McGonagle (Lehigh) dec Jason Shaner (Oregon State) 9-2

141 – Cleveland Belton (Oregon State) dec Malyke Hines (Lehigh) 8-6SV

149 – Max Brignola (Lehigh) dec Noah Tolentino (Oregon State) 9-5

157 – Josh Humphreys (Lehigh) tech Isaiah Crosby (Oregon State) 18-3

165 – Matthew Olguin (Oregon State) maj Brian Meyer (Lehigh) 12-2

174 – Jake Logan (Lehigh) dec Mason Christenson (Oregon State) 6-5

184 – Trey Munoz (Oregon State) dec Tate Samuelson (Lehigh) 7-3

197 – Michael Beard (Lehigh) dec Tanner Harvey (Oregon State) 9-5

285 – Nathan Taylor (Lehigh) dec JJ Dixon (Oregon State) 7-4

Cal Poly 38 California Baptist 9

125 – Antonio Lorenzo (Cal Poly) fall Eli Griffin (California Baptist) 1:49

133 – Ethan Rotondo (Cal Poly) dec Hunter Leake (California Baptist) 6-2

141 – Zeth Romney (Cal Poly) fall Christian Nunez (California Baptist) 1:55

149 – Dom Demas (Cal Poly) maj Chaz Hallmark (California Baptist) 12-4

157 – Luka Wick (Cal Poly) tech Joseph Mora (California Baptist) 16-0

165 – Mitchell Mesenbrink (California Baptist) fall Daniel Vizcarra (Cal Poly) 3:42

174 – Jarad Priest (Cal Poly) dec Louis Rojas (California Baptist) 7-2

184 – Caden Gerlach (California Baptist) dec Brawley Lamer (Cal Poly) 8-2

197 – Bernie Truax (Cal Poly) tech Elijah Sobras (California Baptist) 18-0

285 – Trevor Tinker (Cal Poly) fall Chris Island (California Baptist) 2:42

California Baptist 32 Vanguard 6

125 – Eli Griffin (California Baptist) fall Zack Stone (Vanguard) 2:39

133 – Hunter Leake (California Baptist) maj Julian Leon (Vanguard) 10-0

141 – Christian Nunez (California Baptist) dec Steven Kroesen (Vanguard) 9-7

149 – Marcus Peterson (California Baptist) dec Gabriel Cortez (Vanguard) 9-3

157 – Joey Navarro (Vanguard) dec Nolan Miller-Johnston (California Baptist) 7-3

165 – Mitchell Mesenbrink (California Baptist) fall Omar Rosas (Vanguard) 1:36

174 – Gerardo Hernandez (Vanguard) dec Louis Rojas (California Baptist) 10-5

184 – Caden Gerlach (California Baptist) maj Baron Gaunt (Vanguard) 12-3

197 – Elijah Sobras (California Baptist) dec Isaiah Hernandez (Vanguard) 3-2

285 – Chris Island (California Baptist) dec Michael Ruiz (Vanguard) 4-2

Air Force 29 Western Colorado 18

125 – Patrick Allis (Western Colorado) dec Quinn Melofchik (Air Force) 9-3

133 – Cody Phippen (Air Force) maj Alex Alvarez (Western Colorado) 12-0

141 – Garrett Kuchan (Air Force) maj Dean Noble (Western Colorado) 15-5

149 – Jason Hanenburg (Western Colorado) fall Josh Miller (Air Force) 3:00

157 – Walker Heckendorf (Western Colorado) fall Garrett Bowers (Air Force) 4:21

165 – Giano Petrucelli (Air Force) maj Cole Mortensen (Western Colorado) 13-2

174 – Sam Wolf (Air Force) tech Cole Hernandez (Western Colorado) 17-1

184 – Noah Blake (Air Force) fall Cole Gray (Western Colorado) 6:36

197 – Porter Fox (Western Colorado) dec Calvin Sund (Air Force) 4-0

285 – Wyatt Hendrickson (Air Force) FFT

Campbell 18 Little Rock 15

125 – Jayden Carson (Little Rock) dec Zak Thompson (Campbell) 9-6

133 – Dom Zaccone (Campbell) tech Josh Sarpy (Little Rock) 22-7

141 – Shannon Hanna (Campbell) dec Jayden Gomez (Little Rock) 6-2

149 – Joey Bianchi (Little Rock) dec Callum Sitek (Campbell) 5-1

157 – Troy Nation (Campbell) dec Matt Bianchi (Little Rock) 5-3

165 – Tyler Brennan (Little Rock) dec Dom Baker (Campbell) 3-0

174 – Triston Wills (Little Rock) dec Cole Rees (Campbell) 3-1

184 – Caleb Hopkins (Campbell) maj Mason Diel (Little Rock) 10-2

197 – Stephen Little (Little Rock) dec Levi Hopkins (Campbell) 9-5

285 – Taye Ghadiali (Campbell) dec Josiah Hill (Little Rock) 10-4

Wisconsin 35 Chattanooga 3

125 – Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) dec Logan Ashton (Chattanooga) 4-0

133 – Taylor LaMont (Wisconsin) dec Brayden Palmer (Chattanooga) 2-0

141 – Joe Zargo (Wisconsin) dec Franco Valdes (Chattanooga) 10-5

149 – Austin Gomez (Wisconsin) fall Grant Lundy (Chattanooga) 2:44

157 – Garrett Model (Wisconsin) dec Lincoln Heck (Chattanooga) 6-2

165 – Dean Hamiti (Wisconsin) maj Weston Wichman (Chattanooga) 11-3

174 – Rocky Jordan (Chattanooga) dec Josh Otto (Wisconsin) 4-0

184 – Tyler Dow (Wisconsin) dec Sergio Desiante (Chattanooga) 5-3

197 – Braxton Amos (Wisconsin) tech Landon Lewis (Chattanooga) 17-2

285 – Trent Hillger (Wisconsin) tech Nicholas Benton (Chattanooga) 16-0

Wisconsin 31 Buffalo 6

125 – Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) maj Patrick Adams (Buffalo) 13-2

133 – Tyler LaMont (Wisconsin) dec Cole Minnick (Buffalo) 6-1

141 – Joe Zargo (Wisconsin) maj Jack Marlow (Buffalo) 15-7

149 – Austin Gomez (Wisconsin) fall Kaleb Burgess (Buffalo) 2:24

157 – Garrett Model (Wisconsin) dec Nick Stampoulos (Buffalo) 8-3

165 – Dean Hamiti (Wisconsin) maj Ty Raines (Buffalo) 16-5

174 – Jay Nivison (Buffalo) dec James Rowley (Wisconsin) 3-1

184 – Guiseppe Hoose (Buffalo) dec Tyler Dow (Wisconsin) 4-3

197 – Braxton Amos (Wisconsin) dec Sam Mitchell (Buffalo) 5-2

285 – Trent Hillger (Wisconsin) maj Greg Hodulick (Buffalo) 10-0

Iowa State 33 Little Rock 7

125 – Jeremiah Reno (Little Rock) maj Caleb Fuessley (Iowa State) 12-4

133 – Zach Redding (Iowa State) maj Josh Sarpy (Little Rock) 14-5

141 – Jacob Frost (Iowa State) dec Jayden Gomez (Little Rock) 6-2

149 – Paniro Johnson (Iowa State) dec Joey Bianchi (Little Rock) 3-2

157 – Matt Bianchi (Little Rock) dec Jason Kraisser (Iowa State) 4-1

165 – David Carr (Iowa State) maj Tyler Brennan (Little Rock) 11-1

174 – MJ Gaitan (Iowa State) fall Triston Wills (Little Rock) 5:27

184 – Marcus Coleman (Iowa State) tech Mason Diel (Little Rock) 18-2

197 – Yonger Bastida (Iowa State) maj Stephen Little (Little Rock) 11-3

285 – Sam Schuyler (Iowa State) maj Josiah Hill (Little Rock) 21-7

Buffalo 21 Chattanooga 9

125 – Tristan Daugherty (Buffalo) dec Logan Ashton (Chattanooga) 3-1

133 – Brayden Palmer (Chattanooga) dec Mason Bush (Buffalo) 4-0

141 – Jack Marlow (Buffalo) dec Franco Valdes (Chattanooga) 3-2

149 – Kaleb Burgess (Buffalo) dec Grant Lundy (Chattanooga) 5-1

157 – Lincoln Heck (Chattanooga) dec Nick Stampoulos (Buffalo) 6-4

165 – Ty Raines (Buffalo) dec Caleb Waddell (Chattanooga) 10-7

174 – Rocky Jordan (Chattanooga) dec Marcus Petite (Buffalo) 12-5

184 – Guiseppe Hoose (Buffalo) dec Sergio Desiante (Chattanooga) 10-5

197 – Eli Sheeran (Buffalo) dec Jake Boyd (Chattanooga) 3-1

285 – Sam Mitchell (Buffalo) dec Logan Andrew (Chattanooga) 3-2

Iowa State 34 Campbell 3

125 – Kysen Terukina (Iowa State) maj Zak Thompson (Campbell) 12-4

133 – Zach Redding (Iowa State) dec Dom Zaccone (Campbell) 3-2

141 – Casey Swiderski (Iowa State) dec Shannon Hanna (Campbell) 7-4

149 – Cam Robinson (Iowa State) maj Dom DeFalco (Campbell) 13-4

157 – Troy Nation (Campbell) dec Isaac Judge (Iowa State) 11-8

165 – David Carr (Iowa State) fall Riley Augustine (Campbell) 4:23

174 – Julien Broderson (Iowa State) dec Cole Rees (Campbell) 5-2

184 – Marcus Coleman (Iowa State) maj Caleb Hopkins (Campbell) 13-5

197 – Yonger Bastida (Iowa State) maj Levi Hopkins (Campbell) 16-5

285 – Sam Schuyler (Iowa State) dec Taye Ghadiali (Campbell) 6-5

Campbell 36 Buffalo 3

125 – Zander Phaturos (Campbell) maj Patrick Adams (Buffalo) 13-5

133 – Dom Zaccone (Campbell) maj Cole Minnick (Buffalo) 14-6

141 – Shannon Hanna (Campbell) maj Jack Marlow (Buffalo) 16-6

149 – Callum Sitek (Campbell) dec Kaleb Burgess (Buffalo) 6-5

157 – Troy Nation (Campbell) dec Nick Stampoulos (Buffalo) 7-2

165 – Dom Baker (Campbell) fall Ty Raines (Buffalo) 5:16

174 – Marcus Petite (Buffalo) dec Cole Rees (Campbell) 8-3

184 – Caleb Hopkins (Campbell) fall Guiseppe Hoose (Buffalo) 8:54

197 – Levi Hopkins (Campbell) dec Eli Sheeran (Buffalo) 6-4

285 – Chad Nix (Campbell) dec Greg Hodulick (Buffalo) 3-2

Little Rock 28 Chattanooga 5

125 – Jeremiah Reno (Little Rock) dec Logan Ashton (Chattanooga) 6-1

133 – Brayden Palmer (Chattanooga) tech Josh Sarpy (Little Rock) 15-0

141 – Jayden Gomez (Little Rock) dec Franco Valdes (Chattanooga) 5-3

149 – Joey Bianchi (Little Rock) dec Grant Lundy (Chattanooga) 5-3

157 – Matt Bianchi (Little Rock) dec Cole Cochran (Chattanooga) 5-2

165 – Tyler Brennan (Little Rock) dec Weston Wichman (Chattanooga) 7-1

174 – Triston Wills (Little Rock) dec Thomas Sell (Chattanooga) 6-2

184 – Mason Diel (Little Rock) dec Sergio Desiante (Chattanooga) 6-3

197 – Stephen Little (Little Rock) maj Landon Lewis (Chattanooga) 22-8

285 – Josiah Hill (Little Rock) dec Logan Andrew (Chattanooga) 5-0

Iowa State 26 Wisconsin 6

125 – Kysen Terukina (Iowa State) dec Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) 9-7

133 – Zach Redding (Iowa State) dec Taylor LaMont (Wisconsin) 10-4

141 – Casey Swiderski (Iowa State) dec Joe Zargo (Wisconsin) 10-5

149 – Paniro Johnson (Iowa State) dec Austin Gomez (Wisconsin) 9-4

157 – Garrett Model (Wisconsin) dec Jason Kraisser (Iowa State) 6-5

165 – David Carr (Iowa State) dec Dean Hamiti (Wisconsin) 7-5

174 – James Rowley (Wisconsin) dec MJ Gaitan (Iowa State) 4-3

184 – Marcus Coleman (Iowa State) fall Tyler Dow (Wisconsin) 1:45

197 – Yonger Bastida (Iowa State) dec Braxton Amos (Wisconsin) 5-3

285 – Sam Schuyler (Iowa State) dec Trent Hillger (Wisconsin) 3-2

Sunday’s Dual Results

Lehigh 44 Sacred Heart 0

125 – Carter Bailey (Lehigh) tech Mike Manta (Sacred Heart) 18-1

133 – Connor McGonagle (Lehigh) dec Andrew Fallon (Sacred Heart) 4-1

141 – Malyke Hines (Lehigh) maj Seth Brown (Sacred Heart) 11-0

149 – Max Brignola (Lehigh) tech Matt Laurie (Sacred Heart) 18-3

157 – Josh Humphreys (Lehigh) maj Nick Palumbo (Sacred Heart) 8-0

165 – Brian Meyer (Lehigh) maj Aidan Zarrella (Sacred Heart) 15-2

174 – Jake Logan (Lehigh) maj Ryan Bolletino (Sacred Heart) 17-5

184 – Tate Samuelson (Lehigh) maj Hunter Perez (Sacred Heart) 13-5

197 – Michael Beard (Lehigh) tech Nick Copley (Sacred Heart) 22-7

285 – Elijah Jones (Lehigh) fall Marc Berisha (Sacred Heart) 1:26

Missouri 55 Lindenwood 0

125 – Noah Surtin (Missouri) fall Austin Kegley (Lindenwood) 2:16

133 – Connor Brown (Missouri) fall Caiden Pelc (Lindenwood) 4:37

141 – Allan Hart (Missouri) tech Kalen Napier (Lindenwood) 26-10

149 – Brock Mauller (Missouri) fall Tucker Kinsaul (Lindenwood) 4:14

157 – Jarrett Jacques (Missouri) tech Brian Flanagan (Lindenwood) 16-1

165 – Keegan O’Toole (Missouri) maj Gavin Londoff (Lindenwood) 16-5

174 – Peyton Mocco (Missouri) fall Zac Russell (Lindenwood) 2:23

184 – Sean Harman (Missouri) tech Drew Gvillo (Lindenwood) 18-2

197 – Jesse Cassett (Missouri) fall McKinley Kemper (Lindenwood) 2:38

285 – Zach Elam (Missouri) fall David Hernandez (Lindenwood) :09

(function(d, s, id) {
var js, fjs = d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0];
if (d.getElementById(id)) {return;}
js = d.createElement(s); js.id = id;
js.src = “//connect.facebook.net/en_US/all.js#xfbml=1”;
fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js, fjs);
}(document, “script”, “facebook-jssdk”));

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.