InterMat Wrestling – Weekend Dual Results (11/21/2002)

West Virginia All-American Peyton Hall (photos courtesy of Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com)

Saturday’s Dual Results

Wisconsin 19 Cornell 13

125 – Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) dec Brett Ungar (Cornell) 6-5

133 – Vito Arujau (Cornell) maj Taylor LaMont (Wisconsin) 17-6

141 – Vince Cornella (Cornell) dec Joe Zargo (Wisconsin) 4-1

149 – Austin Gomez (Wisconsin) dec Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell) 9-3

157 – Garrett Model (Wisconsin) dec Cole Handlovic (Cornell) 6-2

165 – Dean Hamiti (Wisconsin) maj Julian Ramirez (Cornell) 14-4

174 – Chris Foca (Cornell) dec James Rowley (Wisconsin) 6-3

184 – Jonathan Loew (Cornell) dec Tyler Dow (Wisconsin) 10-3

197 – Braxton Amos (Wisconsin) dec Jacob Cardenas (Cornell) 2-0

285 – Trent Hillger (Wisconsin) dec Lewis Fernandes (Cornell) 5-2

Presbyterian 37 Queens 6

125 – Trenton Dominquez (Presbyterian) fall Griffen Gonzales (Queens) 5:40

133 – Jacob Brasseur (Presbyterian) tech Ananth Manibushan (Queens) 20-2

141 – Melvini Rubio (Queens) dec Trenton Donahue (Presbyterian) 9-3

149 – Eli Holiday (Presbyterian) dec Nico D’Amico (Queens) 8-3

157 – Brandon Jacoby (Presbyterian) dec David Makupson (Queens) 15-9

165 – Vladimir Sukhikh (Queens) dec Ty Chittum (Presbyterian) 3-2

174 – Reed Douglass (Presbyterian) dec JT Skalecki (Queens) 8-4

184 – Cordell Duhart (Presbyterian) tech D’Andree Hunt (Queens) 21-6

197 – Malcolm Wiley (Presbyterian) fall Riley Kuhn (Queens) 2:29

285 – Will Leonard (Presbyterian) fall Jamikael Lytle (Queens) 3:37

Rutgers 20 Stanford 15

125 – Dean Peterson (Rutgers) maj Nico Provo (Stanford) 12-2

133 – Joe Heilmann (Rutgers) dec Jackson DiSario (Stanford) 4-3

141 – Sammy Alvarez (Rutgers) maj Jason Miranda (Stanford) 18-6

149 – Jaden Abas (Stanford) dec Anthony White (Rutgers) 3-2

157 – Daniel Cardenas (Stanford) dec Andrew Clark (Rutgers) 17-11

165 – Shane Griffith (Stanford) dec Connor O’Neill (Rutgers) 9-2

174 – Tyler Eischens (Stanford) dec Jackson Turley (Rutgers) 9-2

184 – Brian Soldano (Rutgers) fall Brook Byers (Stanford) :34

197 – Nick Stemmet (Stanford) dec Billy Janzer (Rutgers) 5-0

285 – Boone McDermott (Rutgers) dec Seamus O’Malley (Stanford) 14-7

Pittsburgh 22 Lehigh 12

125 – Colton Camacho (Pittsburgh) dec Carter Bailey (Lehigh) 4-2

133 – Connor McGonagle (Lehigh) dec Micky Phillippi (Pittsburgh) 5-3

141 – Cole Matthews (Pittsburgh) dec Owen Reinsel (Lehigh) 8-2

149 – Max Brignola (Lehigh) dec Tyler Badgett (Pittsburgh) 7-6

157 – Josh Humphreys (Lehigh) fall Dazjon Casto (Pittsburgh) 3:47

165 – Holden Heller (Pittsburgh) dec Brian Meyer (Lehigh) 6-0

174 – Luca Augustine (Pittsburgh) dec Jake Logan (Lehigh) 11-6

184 – Reece Heller (Pittsburgh) dec Tate Samuelson (Lehigh) 7-6

197 – Nino Bonaccorsi (Pittsburgh) dec Michael Beard (Lehigh) 10-4

285 – Dayton Pitzer (Pittsburgh) maj Nathan Taylor (Lehigh) 10-1

Sunday’s Dual Results

Purdue 23 Cleveland State 12

125 – Matt Ramos (Purdue) maj Ben Aranda (Cleveland State) 15-7

133 – Dustin Norris (Purdue) dec Jacob Manley (Cleveland State) 7-6

141 – Dylan Layton (Cleveland State) dec Parker Filius (Purdue) 10-4

149 – Douglas Terry (Cleveland State) dec Trey Kruse (Purdue) 6-3

157 – Kendall Coleman (Purdue) fall Ryan Granger (Cleveland State) :26

165 – Cooper Noehre (Purdue) maj Caleb Cass (Cleveland State) 16-5

174 – Macartney Parkinson (Purdue) dec Tate Geiser (Cleveland State) 4-3

184 – Ben Vanadia (Purdue) dec DeAndre Nassar (Cleveland State) 11-7

197 – Anthony Perrine (Cleveland State) dec Hayden Filipovich (Purdue) 9-3

285 – Daniel Bucknavich (Cleveland State) dec Hayden Copass (Purdue) 6-2

Chattanooga 18 Northern Illinois 15

125 – Blake West (Northern Illinois) dec Logan Ashton (Chattanooga) 6-1

133 – Brayden Palmer (Chattanooga) dec Bryce West (Northern Illinois) 4-2

141 – Jaivon Jones (Northern Illinois) dec Dayne Dalrymple (Chattanooga) 3-1

149 – Anthony Cheloni (Northern Illinois) dec Grant Lundy (Chattanooga) 3-2

157 – Lincoln Heck (Chattanooga) dec Munkhtulga Zuunbayan (Northern Illinois) 8-6

165 – Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois) fall Caleb Waddell (Chattanooga) 1:43

174 – Rocky Jordan (Chattanooga) dec Hayden Pummel (Northern Illinois) 7-0

184 – Matthew Waddell (Chattanooga) dec Matt Zuber (Northern Illinois) 8-3

197 – Jake Boyd (Chattanooga) dec Devonjae Hudson (Northern Illinois) 6-0

285 – Logan Andrew (Chattanooga) dec Terrese Aaron (Northern Illinois) 6-4

Purdue 23 Northern Illinois 11

125 – Matt Ramos (Purdue) maj Blake West (Northern Illinois) 13-3

133 – Dustin Norris (Purdue) dec Lucian Brink (Northern Illinois) 2-1

141 – Parker Filius (Purdue) dec Jaivon Jones (Northern Illinois) 6-1

149 – Anthony Cheloni (Northern Illinois) maj Jaden Reynolds (Purdue) 10-1

157 – Kendall Coleman (Purdue) maj Munkhtulga Zuunbayan (Northern Illinois) 12-3

165 – Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois) maj Cooper Noehre (Purdue) 8-0

174 – Hayden Pummel (Northern Illinois) dec Brody Baumann (Purdue) 10-6

184 – Ben Vanadia (Purdue) dec Matt Zuber (Northern Illinois) 11-5

197 – Hayden Filipovich (Purdue) dec Jordan Sommers (Northern Illinois) 4-2

285 – Tristan Ruhlman (Purdue) dec Terrese Aaron (Northern Illinois) 11-5

Chattanooga 20 Cleveland State 13

125 – Nick Molchak (Cleveland State) dec Logan Ashton (Chattanooga) 5-3

133 – Brayden Palmer (Chattanooga) dec Jake Manley (Cleveland State) 5-3

141 – Dylan Layton (Cleveland State) maj Blake Boarman (Chattanooga) 10-0

149 – Grant Lundy (Chattanooga) dec Douglas Terry (Cleveland State) 7-2

157 – Shane Heil (Cleveland State) dec Lincoln Heck (Chattanooga) 3-2

165 – Jackson Hurst (Chattanooga) dec Caleb Cass (Cleveland State) 8-2

174 – Rocky Jordan (Chattanooga) tech Tate Geiser (Cleveland State) 16-0

184 – Matthew Waddell (Chattanooga) dec DeAndre Nassar (Cleveland State) 2-1

197 – Jake Boyd (Chattanooga) dec Anthony Perrine (Cleveland State) 3-2

285 – Daniel Bucknavich (Cleveland State) dec Logan Andrew (Chattanooga) 6-1

Purdue 23 Chattanooga 16

125 – Matt Ramos (Purdue) maj Logan Ashton (Chattanooga) 13-4

133 – Brayden Palmer (Chattanooga) InjDef Dustin Norris (Purdue)

141 – Parker Filius (Purdue) dec Dayne Dalrymple (Chattanooga) 5-2

149 – Trey Kruse (Purdue) dec Grant Lundy (Chattanooga) 7-2

157 – Kendall Coleman (Purdue) dec Lincoln Heck (Chattanooga) 7-2

165 – Stoney Buell (Purdue) maj Jackson Hurst (Chattanooga) 12-4

174 – Rocky Jordan (Chattanooga) maj Macartney Parkinson (Purdue) 14-0

184 – Matthew Waddell (Chattanooga) dec Ben Vanadia (Purdue) 6-0

197 – Jake Boyd (Chattanooga) dec Hayden Filipovich (Purdue) 5-1

285 – Tristan Ruhlman (Purdue) fall Logan Andrew (Chattanooga) 2:52

Northern Illinois 33 Cleveland State 13

125 – Blake West (Northern Illinois) fall Nick Molchak (Cleveland State) 2:03

133 – Bryce West (Northern Illinois) fall Jacob Manley (Cleveland State) :37

141 – Dylan Layton (Cleveland State) maj Caleb Brooks (Northern Illinois) 12-4

149 – Anthony Cheloni (Northern Illinois) fall Douglas Terry (Cleveland State) 2:46

157 – Anthony Gibson (Northern Illinois) fall Shane Heil (Cleveland State) 4:06

165 – Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois) fall Caleb Cass (Cleveland State) 4:21

174 – Hayden Pummel (Northern Illinois) dec Tate Geiser (Cleveland State) 6-3

184 – DeAndre Nassar (Cleveland State) dec Matt Zuber (Northern Illinois) 7-6

197 – Anthony Perrine (Cleveland State) dec Devonjae Hudson (Northern Illinois) 8-1

285 – Daniel Bucknavich (Cleveland State) dec Terrese Aaron (Northern Illinois) 6-2

Ohio State 33 North Carolina 8

125 – Malik Heinselman (Ohio State) dec Jack Wagner (North Carolina) 3-1

133 – Jesse Mendez (Ohio State) fall Joey Melendez (North Carolina) 4:32

141 – Lachlan McNeil (North Carolina) dec Jordan Decatur (Ohio State) 9-7

149 – Sammy Sasso (Ohio State) fall Jayden Scott (North Carolina) 1:39

157 – Sincere Bailey (North Carolina) FFT

165 – Carson Kharchla (Ohio State) dec Nick Fea (North Carolina) 12-8

174 – Ethan Smith (Ohio State) dec Clay Lautt (North Carolina) 2-0

184 – Kaleb Romero (Ohio State) dec Gavin Kane (North Carolina) 5-4

197 – Gavin Hoffman (Ohio State) dec Max Shaw (North Carolina) 8-2

285 – Tate Orndorff (Ohio State) fall Brandon Whitman (North Carolina) 5:22

Michigan 38 Columbia 6

125 – Kurt McHenry (Michigan) maj Nick Babin (Columbia) 15-7

133 – Dylan Ragusin (Michigan) tech Zack Witmer (Columbia) 22-5

141 – Cole Mattin (Michigan) fall Kai Owen (Columbia) 1:08

149 – Chance Lamer (Michigan) maj Richard Fedalen (Columbia) 12-1

157 – Will Lewan (Michigan) dec Andrew Garr (Columbia) 6-3

165 – Josh Ogunsanya (Columbia) fall Zack Mattin (Michigan) 4:13

174 – Joseph Walker (Michigan) dec Lenox Wolak (Columbia) 5-2

184 – Matt Finesilver (Michigan) maj Jack Wehmeyer (Columbia) 9-1

197 – Brendin Yatooma (Michigan) dec Javen Jovero (Columbia) 4-3

285 – Mason Parris (Michigan) fall Dan Conley (Columbia) 2:37

Iowa State 40 Grand View 0

125 – Kysen Terukina (Iowa State) dec Esco Walker (Grand View) 5-2

133 – Ramazan Attasauov (Iowa State) dec Carson Taylor (Grand View) 6-3

141 – Casey Swiderski (Iowa State) dec Shea Ruffridge (Grand View) 14-8

149 – Paniro Johnson (Iowa State) dec Blake Gonzalez (Grand View) 3-1SV

157 – Jason Kraisser (Iowa State) fall Giovanni Bonilla (Grand View) 5:59

165 – David Carr (Iowa State) tech Marty Margolis (Grand View) 17-1

174 – Julien Broderson (Iowa State) dec Isaiah Luellen (Grand View) 4-2

184 – Marcus Coleman (Iowa State) maj Ben Lee (Grand View) 15-6

197 – Yonger Bastida (Iowa State) maj Garavous Kouekabakilaho (Grand View) 21-8

285 – Sam Schuyler (Iowa State) InjDef Greg Hagan (Grand View)

Minnesota 19 Binghamton 15

125 – Troy Spratley (Minnesota) dec Micah Roes (Binghamton) 4-3

133 – Aaron Nagao (Minnesota) dec Ivan Garcia (Binghamton) 8-2

141 – Nate Lucier (Binghamton) dec Vance VomBaur (Minnesota) 9-7

149 – Michael Blockhus (Minnesota) dec Michael Zarif (Binghamton) 5-3

157 – Brayton Lee (Minnesota) maj Conner Decker (Binghamton) 14-5

165 – Andrew Sparks (Minnesota) dec Dimitri Gamkrelidze (Binghamton) 3-2

174 – Jared Krattiger (Minnesota) dec Brevin Cassella (Binghamton) 4-3

184 – Jacob Nolan (Binghamton) dec Isaiah Salazar (Minnesota) 5-4

197 – Louie DePrez (Binghamton) fall Garrett Joles (Minnesota) 2:16

285 – Cory Day (Binghamton) dec Keaton Kluever (Minnesota) 3-2

West Virginia 37 Glenville State 9

125 – Jace Schafer (West Virginia) maj Devin Easton (Glenville State) 15-4

133 – Gavin Quiocho (Glenville State) dec Colton Drousias (West Virginia) 8-3

141 – Michael Dolan (West Virginia) fall Jesiah Winters (Glenville State) 1:53

149 – Jeffrey Boyd (West Virginia) fall Camden Barr (Glenville State) :20

157 – Alex Hornfeck (West Virginia) FFT

165 – Peyton Hall (West Virginia) maj Guy DeLeonardis (Glenville State) 14-3

174 – Brody Conley (West Virginia) fall Jadon Stephens (Glenville State) 1:32

184 – Cole Houser (Glenville State) dec Anthony Carman (West Virginia) 6-5

197 – Austin Cooley (West Virginia) tech Luke Martin (Glenville State) 24-8

285 – Jared Campbell (Glenville State) dec Michael Wolfgram (West Virginia) 7-1

West Virginia 34 Edinboro 3

125 – Jace Shafer (West Virginia) dec Logan Jaquay (Edinboro) 7-4

133 – Cameron Soda (Edinboro) dec Davin Rhodes (West Virginia) 8-2

141 – Jordan Titus (West Virginia) dec Zachary Soda (Edinboro) 6-2

149 – Sam Hillegas (West Virginia) tech Jake Pail (Edinboro) 17-1

157 – Caleb Dowling (West Virginia) FFT

165 – Peyton Hall (West Virginia) fall Alex Garee (Edinboro) 4:47

174 – Brody Conley (West Virginia) maj Joey Arnold (Edinboro) 10-1

184 – Anthony Carman (West Virginia) FFT

197 – Austin Cooley (West Virginia) maj Jack Kilner (Edinboro) 11-3

285 – Michael Wolfgram (West Virginia) dec Max Millin (Edinboro) 6-2

West Virginia 25 Northern Colorado 15

125 – Stevo Poulin (Northern Colorado) fall Jace Schafer (West Virginia) 1:15

133 – Jace Koelzer (Northern Colorado) dec Davin Rhodes (West Virginia) 7-2

141 – Andrew Alirez (Northern Colorado) fall Jordan Titus (West Virginia) 2:30

149 – Sam Hillegas (West Virginia) maj Benji Alanis (Northern Colorado) 9-0

157 – Alex Hornfeck (West Virginia) dec Vince Zerban (Northern Colorado) 9-7SV

165 – Peyton Hall (West Virginia) maj Baylor Fernandes (Northern Colorado) 11-3

174 – Brody Conley (West Virginia) dec Andrew Berreyesa (Northern Colorado) 5-3

184 – Anthony Carman (West Virginia) dec Branson Britten (Northern Colorado) 3-2

197 – Austin Cooley (West Virginia) maj Xavier Vasquez (Northern Colorado) 11-3

285 – Michael Wolfgram (West Virginia) maj Xavier Doolin (Northern Colorado) 13-2

Still looking to obtain full results from the rest of the WVU/Northern Colorado/Edinboro/Glenville State quad!

Northwestern 20 Virginia 13

125 – Michael DeAugustino (Northwestern) maj Patrick McCormick (Virginia) 15-3

133 – Chris Cannon (Northwestern) dec Erik Roggie (Virginia) 4-3

141 – Jack Gioffre (Virginia) dec Joel Vandervere (Northwestern) 6-5

149 – Yahya Thomas (Northwestern) dec Jarod Verkleeren (Virginia) 10-3

157 – Trevor Chumbley (Northwestern) dec Jake Keating (Virginia) 5-2

165 – Justin McCoy (Virginia) dec David Ferrante (Northwestern) 10-4

174 – Troy Fisher (Northwestern) maj Victor Marcelli (Virginia) 12-3

184 – Neil Antrassian (Virginia) maj Jack Jessen (Northwestern) 10-2

197 – Michael Battista (Virginia) dec Andrew Davison (Northwestern) 6-2

285 – Lucas Davison (Northwestern) dec Gabe Christenson (Virginia) 6-0

(function(d, s, id) {
var js, fjs = d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0];
if (d.getElementById(id)) {return;}
js = d.createElement(s); js.id = id;
js.src = “//connect.facebook.net/en_US/all.js#xfbml=1”;
fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js, fjs);
}(document, “script”, “facebook-jssdk”));

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.