InterMat Wrestling – Open Tournament Results (11/6/2022)

Northwestern 157 lber Trevor Chumbley (photo courtesy of Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com)

Southeast Open

Open Division

125 lbs

1st Place – Eddie Ventresca (Virginia Tech) dec Cooper Flynn (Virginia Tech) 1-1TB

3rd Place – Jack Wagner (North Carolina) dec Nick Babin (Columbia) 6-5

5th Place – Joe Haynes (Virginia) dec Cooper Hilton (Unattached) 2-1

133 lbs

1st Place – Joey Melendez (North Carolina) dec Pat Phillips (Franklin & Marshall) 8-1

3rd Place – Marlon Yarbrough (Virginia) MedFFT Angelo Rini (Columbia)

5th Place – Sam Latona (Virginia Tech) MedFFT Brandon Wittenberg (Virginia Tech)

141 lbs

1st Place – Tom Crook (Virginia Tech) dec Dylan Cedeno (Virginia) 7-3

3rd Place – Collin Gerardi (Virginia Tech) dec Lachlan McNeil (North Carolina) 7-1

5th Place – Matt Kazimir (Columbia) MedFFT Evan Buchanan (Virginia)

149 lbs

1st Place – Caleb Henson (Virginia Tech) dec Sam Hillegas (West Virginia) 3-0

3rd Place – Jarod Verkleeren (Virginia) dec Jayden Scott (North Carolina) 8-3

5th Place – Denton Spencer (Virginia) dec Danny Fongaro (Columbia) 8-3

157 lbs

1st Place – Sonny Santiago (Unattached) MedFFT Caleb Dowling (West Virginia)

3rd Place – Alex Hornfeck (West Virginia) dec Tommy Askey (Appalachian State) 4-3

5th Place – Cesar Alvan (Columbia) fall Clay Ulrey (Virginia Tech) 2:08

165 lbs

1st Place – Josh Ogunsanya (Columbia) dec Drew Nicholson (Chattanooga) 9-6

3rd Place – Connor Brady (Virginia Tech) MedFFT Peyton Hall (West Virginia)

5th Place – Joey Mazzara (North Carolina) dec Oren Bost (Appalachian State) 6-1

174 lbs

1st Place – Nick Fine (Columbia) MedFFT Clay Lautt (North Carolina)

3rd Place – Vic Marcelli (Virginia) MedFFT Mekhi Lewis (Virginia Tech)

5th Place – Aaron Ayzerov (Columbia) dec Kyle Mosher (Columbia) 4-3

184 lbs

1st Place – Anthony Carman (West Virginia) dec Sam Fisher (Virginia Tech) 7-3

3rd Place – Gavin Kane (North Carolina) dec Neil Antrassian (Virginia) 6-3

5th Place – Hadyn Danals (Virginia) dec James Conway (Franklin & Marshall) 10-6

197 lbs

1st Place – Andy Smith (Virginia Tech) maj Austin Cooley (West Virginia) 10-2

3rd Place – Max Shaw (North Carolina) maj John Crawford (Franklin & Marshall) 18-6

5th Place – Tyler Mousaw (VMI) fall Michael Battista (Virginia) 2:15

285 lbs

1st Place – Hunter Catka (Virginia Tech) dec Michael Wolfgram (West Virginia) 4-1

3rd Place – Brandon Whitman (North Carolina) fall Jacob Sartorio (Appalachian State) :21

5th Place – Dan Conley (Columbia) dec Gabe Christensen (Virginia) 4-2SV

Michigan State Open

Open Division

125 lbs

1st Place – Malik Heinselman (Ohio State) dec Joey Prata (Oklahoma) 5-3

3rd Place – Blake West (Northern Illinois) dec Andre Gonzales (Ohio State) 5-3

5th Place – Brady Koontz (Ohio State) MedFFT Benny Gomez (Michigan State)

133 lbs

1st Place – Jesse Mendez (Ohio State) dec Lucas Byrd (Illinois) 3-2

3rd Place – Wyatt Henson (Oklahoma) MedFFT Haiden Drury (Utah Valley)

5th Place – Jake Manley (Cleveland State) dec Dylan Koontz (Ohio State) 6-4SV

141 lbs

1st Place – Cole Mattin (Michigan) dec Mosha Schwartz (Oklahoma) 5-4SV

3rd Place – Jordan Decatur (Ohio State) dec Jordan Hamdan (Michigan State) 3-1

5th Place – Jaivon Jones (Northern Illinois) MedFFT Ty Smith (Utah Valley)

149 lbs

1st Place – Sammy Sasso (Ohio State) fall Johnny Lovett (Central Michigan) 1:56

3rd Place – Mitch Moore (Oklahoma) dec Isaiah Delgado (Utah Valley) 3-1

5th Place – Kevon Davenport (Illinois)/Mason Shrader (Central Michigan) No Match

157 lbs

1st Place – Trevor Chumbley (Northwestern) dec Paddy Gallagher (Ohio State) 5-3SV

3rd Place – Jacob Butler (Oklahoma) MedFFT Maxx Mayfield (Northwestern)

5th Place – Corbyn Munson (Central Michigan) MedFFT Daniel Segura (Ohio)

165 lbs

1st Place – Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois) dec Danny Braunagel (Illinois) 6-2

3rd Place – Caleb Fish (Michigan State) dec Sean O’Dwyer (Ohio) 6-1

5th Place – Tracy Hubbard (Central Michigan) MedFFT Gerrit Nijenhuis (Oklahoma)

174 lbs

1st Place – Ethan Smith (Ohio State) dec Troy Fisher (Northwestern) 10-5

3rd Place – Edmond Ruth (Illinois) dec Darrien Roberts (Oklahoma) 3-1SV

5th Place – Max Maylor (Michigan) MedFFT Alex Cramer (Central Michigan)

184 lbs

1st Place – Kaleb Romero (Ohio State) dec Matt Finesilver (Michigan) 12-5

3rd Place – Jaden Bullock (Michigan) MedFFT Greyden Penner (Oklahoma)

5th Place – DeAndre Nassar (Cleveland State) MedFFT Tate Picklo (Oklahoma)

197 lbs

1st Place – Zac Bruanagel (Illinois) fall Gavin Hoffman (Ohio State) 4:20

3rd Place – Andrew Davison (Northwestern) maj Anthony Perrine (Cleveland State) 10-1

5th Place – Seth Seago (Oklahoma) MedFFT Evan Bockman (Utah Valley)

285 lbs

1st Place – Mason Parris (Michigan) maj Josh Heindselman (Oklahoma) 12-1

3rd Place – Daniel Bucknavich (Cleveland State) fall Bryan Caves (Central Michigan) :13

5th Place – Chase Trussell (Utah Valley) MedFFT Ryan Vasbinder (Michigan State)

Maryville Open

Elite Division

125 lbs

1st Place – Jacob Moran (Indiana) dec Christian Mejia (McKendree) 3-1SV

3rd Place – Luke Lilledahl (Unattached) dec Davian Guanajuato (SIU Edwardsville) 3-0

5th Place – Reid Nelson (Little Rock) fall Ben Lindley (Lindenwood) 6:19

133 lbs

1st Place – Henry Porter (Indiana) maj Joseph Semerad (McKendree) 11-3

3rd Place – Ryan Ripplinger (McKendree) fall Hayden Williams (Missouri Valley) 2:33

5th Place – Austin Wadlow (Maryville) MedFFT Tyler Delaware (McKendree)

141 lbs

1st Place – Kannon Webster (Unattached) dec Tyler Jokerst (Maryville) 11-4

3rd Place – Cayden Rooks (Indiana) dec Ronan Schuelke (McKendree) 3-2

5th Place – Cole Rhemrev (Indiana) MedFFT Ethan Harsted (Unattached)

149 lbs

1st Place – Graham Rooks (Indiana) dec Nico Bolivar (Indiana) 3-2

3rd Place – Luke Baughman (Indiana) dec Tyler Stegall (Maryville) 10-5

5th Place – Jacob Adams (Little Rock) maj Jaylen York (U of the Ozarks) 8-0

157 lbs

1st Place – Derek Gilcher (Indiana) dec Grant LaDuke (SIU Edwardsville) 6-1

3rd Place – Austin Keal (Little Rock) dec Gavin Morawitz (Quincy) 4-2

5th Place – Ryan Haynes (McKendree) fall Luke Ebers (Maryville) :46

165 lbs

1st Place – Cory Peterson (McKendree) dec Matt Ortiz (McKendree) 3-2

3rd Place – Cole Ritter (Maryville) dec Robert Major (Indiana) 4-3

5th Place – Drew Kreitzer (Indianapolis) MedFFT Owen Zablocki (Indianapolis)

174 lbs

1st Place – DJ Washington (Indiana) maj Nick South (Indiana) 12-3

3rd Place – Bret Heil (Maryville) fall Zeke Waltz (McKendree) 1:43

5th Place – Owen Butler (Indianapolis) MedFFT Warren Hoyt (Little Rock)

184 lbs

1st Place – Deron Pulliam (SIU Edwardsville) dec Micah Ervin (SIU Edwardsville) 3-2

3rd Place – Tylynn Lukens (Little Rock) fall Joey Williams (Maryville) 4:17

5th Place – Josh Jones (McKendree) MedFFT Brooks Sacharczyk (Little Rock)

197 lbs

1st Place – Derek Blubaugh (Indianapolis) dec Logan Kvien (McKendree) 4-0

3rd Place – Phoenix Rodgers (Indianapolis) tech Athonie Banuelos (Missouri Valley) 17-1

5th Place – Griffin Stine (Indianapolis) dec Drayden McKerrow (Kentucky Wesleyan) 2-1

285 lbs

1st Place – Jacob Kaminski (Indiana) fall Aric Bohn (SIU Edwardsville) 4:03

3rd Place – Joshua Isaac (Missouri Valley) InjDef Ian Kuehl (McKendree)

5th Place – Ryan Herman (Maryville) dec Dan McKiernan (SIU Edwardsville) 7-4

Clarion Open

125 lbs

1st Place – Matt Ramos (Purdue) dec Colton Camacho (Pittsburgh) 6-3

3rd Place – Jax Forrest (Unattached) maj Aiden Lewis (Edinboro) 16-5

5th Place – Zach Espalin (Navy) dec Drew West (Gardner-Webb) 6-4

133 lbs

1st Place – Dustin Norris (Purdue) MedFFT Jacob Mactangay (Purdue)

3rd Place – Hunter Adrian (Brown) fall Clayton Bashor (Clarion) 2:26

5th Place – Kurt Phipps (Bucknell) dec Brendan Ferretti (Navy) 9-6

141 lbs

1st Place – Parker Filius (Purdue) maj Josh Koderhandt (Navy) 18-10

3rd Place – Seth Koleno (Clarion) dec Dylan Chappell (Bucknell) 7-3

5th Place – Luke Lucerne (Navy) fall Amonn Ohl (Edinboro) 3:59

149 lbs

1st Place – Meyer Shapiro (Unattached) fall Tyler Badgett (Pittsburgh) 2:09

3rd Place – Ryan Burgos (Edinboro) dec Blake Saito (Brown) 10-3

5th Place – Kaemen Smith (Navy)/Kelin Laffey (Pittsburgh)

157 lbs

1st Place – Kendall Coleman (Purdue) MedFFT Nate Camiscioli (Purdue)

3rd Place – Luke Kemerer (Edinboro) dec Sam McMonagle (Brown) 9-6

5th Place – Dylan Evans (Unattached) dec Jack Pletcher (Pittsburgh) 6-4SV

165 lbs

1st Place – Enrique Munguia (Kent State) dec Val Park (Navy) 6-4

3rd Place – Cooper Noehre (Purdue) tech Gaven Bell (Maryland) 16-0

5th Place – Jared Keslar (Pittsburgh) dec Rodrick Mosley (Gardner-Webb) 4-4RTTB

174 lbs

1st Place – Jared McGill (Edinboro) InjDef John Worthing (Clarion)

3rd Place – Samuel Barnes (Bucknell) dec Sammy Starr (Navy) 7-4

5th Place – Brody Baumann (Purdue) dec Suds Dubler (Clarion) 9-8

184 lbs

1st Place – Will Feldkamp (Clarion) fall Reece Heller (Pittsburgh) 1:41

3rd Place – Ben Vanadia (Purdue) fall Nicholas Meglino (Pittsburgh) 4:12

5th Place – David Key (Navy) dec Jha’Quan Anderson (Gardner-Webb) 3-1

197 lbs

1st Place – Mac Stout (Pittsburgh) dec Tyler Bagoly (Clarion) 9-5

3rd Place – Jake Koser (Navy) maj Mason McCready (Bucknell) 12-1

5th Place – Geoff Magin (Pittsburgh) maj Hayden Filipovich (Purdue) 13-5

285 lbs

1st Place – Grady Griess (Navy) dec Hayden Copass (Purdue) 3-1

3rd Place – Brendan Fuhrman (Spartan Combat) dec Jake Slinger (Pittsburgh) 5-3

5th Place – Tristan Ruhlman (Purdue) dec Austin Chapman (Clarion) 4-0

Princeton Open

125 lbs

1st Place – Patrick Glory (Princeton) dec Dylan Shawver (Rutgers) 11-9

3rd Place – Dean Peterson (Rutgers) MedFFT Matt Maloney (Lock Haven)

5th Place – Sheldon Seymour (Lehigh) dec Markel Barker (George Mason) 3-2

133 lbs

1st Place – Gable Strickland (Lock Haven) maj Joe Sparacio (Hofstra) 11-2

3rd Place – Jacob Brasseur (Presbyterian) dec D’amani Almodovar (Rider) 4-3

5th Place – Nico Messina (Rutgers) dec Ryan Luna (Presbyterian) 12-6

141 lbs

1st Place – Joey Olivieri (Rutgers) dec Ty Linsenbigler (Lock Haven) 9-3

3rd Place – Kyle Slendorn (Stevens Tech) dec Braden Basile (USMAPS) 7-5

5th Place – Michael Rapuano (George Mason) tech McKenzie Bell (Rider) 20-4

149 lbs

1st Place – Quinn Kinner (Rider) tech Connor Eck (Lock Haven) 15-0

3rd Place – Drew Munch (Lehigh) dec Hunter Gutierrez (Stevens Tech) 8-5

5th Place – Nick Stonecheck (Lock Haven) dec Rocco Camillaci (Princeton) 8-7

157 lbs

1st Place – Andrew Clark (Rutgers) dec Al DeSantis (Rutgers) 3-0

3rd Place – Trevor Tarsi (Unattached) dec Colton Washleski (Rider) 9-2

5th Place – Ashton Eyler (Lock Haven) dec Cole McComas (Rider) 14-10

165 lbs

1st Place – Simon Ruiz (Unattached) dec Hunter Mays (Rider) 2-1

3rd Place – Luca Frinzi (Lehigh) maj Connor O’Neill (Rutgers) 17-3

5th Place – Gunner Filipowicz (USMAPS) dec Luke Gayer (Rutgers) 6-4

174 lbs

1st Place – Kole Mulhauser (Princeton) MedFFT Thayne Lawrence (Lehigh)

3rd Place – Tyler Stoltzfus (Lock Haven) tech Michael Wilson (Rider) 16-0

5th Place – Logan Messer (George Mason) dec Raymond Weed (Rider) 9-3SV

184 lbs

1st Place – John Poznanski (Rutgers) dec Nate Dugan (Princeton) 7-0

3rd Place – Malachi Duvall (George Mason) dec Tyler Kocak (George Mason) 6-4SV

5th Place – Michael Squires (Princeton) MedFFT Jack Wilt (Lehigh)

197 lbs

1st Place – Ethan Laird (Rider) dec Luke Stout (Princeton) 4-3

3rd Place – Aiden Conner (Princeton) tech Nik Miller (Hofstra) 15-0

5th Place – Malcolm Wiley (Presbyterian) MedFFT Jon List (George Mason)

285 lbs

1st Place – Matthew Cover (Princeton) dec Travis Stefanik (Princeton) 2-2RTTB

3rd Place – PJ Casale (Rutgers) fall Evan Anderson (USMAPS) 1:28

5th Place – David Szuba (Rider) dec Karam Chakif (Lehigh) 11-7

Women’s Division

101 lbs

1st Place – Samantha Miller (Presbyterian) fall Emma Acampora (Rider WC) :23

3rd Place – Hope Eastes (Emmanuel) fall Sheila Cortez (Rider WC) 3:27

5th Place – Anni Futch (Lehigh WC) MedFFT Gabi Severin (Crash GWC)

109 lbs

1st Place – Kaelani Shufeldt (Lock Haven) over Kaura Coles (Alverna) 10-0

3rd Place – Johnae Drumright (Rider WC) over Cassy Lopez (Presbyterian) 12-0

5th Place – Julia Horger (Misfits Girls) fall Dinayah Vasquez (Emmanuel) 3:39

116 lbs

1st Place – Alex Szkotnicki (Headhunters WC) over Chloe Ayres (Princeton WC) 10-0

3rd Place – Ainslie Lane (Presbyterian) over Calli Gilchrist (Unattached) 12-2

5th Place – Ava Rose (Princeton WC) over Sara McLaughlin (Doughgirls WC) 11-0

123 lbs

1st Place – Savannah Witt (Palisades) over Katrina Kling (NYC RTC) 12-1

3rd Place – Valarie Maldonado (Unattached) fall Zoe Pasetsky (MIT) :46

5th Place – Bridgette Schoultz (Delaware Valley) fall Caroline Schmitt (Limestone) :15

130 lbs

1st Place – Sierramarie Miller (Presbyterian) fall Lily Sherer (Lock Haven) :28

3rd Place – Olivia Palmer (Unattached) fall Maya Hemo (Cherry Hill East) 1:02

5th Place – Evelyne Vazquez (Emmanuel) fall Viveca Pannell (MIT) 2:11

136 lbs

1st Place – Paige Wehrmeister (Presbyterian) over Marisol Nugent (North Carolina) 10-0

3rd Place – Haylie Jaffe (Kennet) fall Madison Matta (Lock Haven) 5:05

5th Place – Melinda Modisette (Harvard WC) MedFFT Sam Larios (Emmanuel)

143 lbs

1st Place – Grace Stem (Lock Haven) over Veloria Pannell (MIT) 10-0

3rd Place – Alina Antillon (NYC RTC) fall Gianna Anaya (Emmanuel) :38

5th Place – Clara Padua Cruz (Limestone) over Morgan Edwards (Blair Academy) 12-2

155 lbs

1st Place – Maya Letona (NYC RTC) over Chloe Ogden (Tar Heel WC) 6-3

3rd Place – Genevieve An (Level Up) over Jessica Johnson (Lock Haven) 8-8

5th Place – Shelsy Renous (Limestone) fall Emma Matera (Rider WC) 4:03

170 lbs

1st Place – Cristina Santoyo (Emmanuel) fall Jessica Kemgne (NYC RTC) :47

3rd Place – Kalani Rivas (Limestone) fall Kascidy Garren (Olentangy Orange) :47

5th Place – Brianna Felipe (Rutgers WC) InjDef Precious Opara (Rutgers WC)

191 lbs

1st Place – Sarah Sams (MIT) fall Alyssa Arana (Emmanuel) 1:26

3rd Place – Journey Land (Limestone) fall Trinity Monaghan (Lock Haven) 2:26

5th Place – Talia Mitchell (Olentangy Orange) fall Giselle Kimball (Lehigh WC) 1:03

Menlo Open

125 lbs

1st Place – Nico Provo (Stanford) dec Richard Sandoval (CSU Bakersfield) 6-1

3rd Place – Zachary Wright (San Francisco State) dec Dom Mendez (Cal Poly) 14-10

133 lbs

1st Place – Jackson Disario (Stanford) dec Jovan Garcia (Menlo) 3-0

3rd Place – Johnny Lopez (Cal Poly) fall Antonio Margiotta (San Francisco State) :42

141 lbs

1st Place – Jose Landin (CSU Bakersfield) dec Tyler Deen (CSU Bakersfield) 6-5

3rd Place – Jason Miranda (Stanford) fall Luis Ramos (CSU Bakersfield) 2:32

149 lbs

1st Place – Jaden Abas (Stanford) dec Joshua Fuentes Norikiyo (San Francisco State) 8-2

3rd Place – Jonathan Viveros (CSU Bakersfield) fall Thomas Chapman (Menlo) 4:38

157 lbs

1st Place – Daniel Cardenas (Stanford) dec Charlie Darracott (Stanford) 7-4

3rd Place – Kydyn Lima (Unattached) MedFFT Marco Ruffinelli (San Francisco State)

165 lbs

1st Place – Shane Griffith (Stanford) dec Hunter Garvin (Stanford) 4-1

3rd Place – Cash Stewart (Cal Poly) dec Conrad Trevino-Oceguera (San Francisco State) 7-1

174 lbs

1st Place – Tyler Eischens (Stanford) fall Maximus Zamora (Menlo) :35

3rd Place – Kendall LaRosa (Cal Poly) dec Kweli Hernandez (Unattached) 3-2

184 lbs

1st Place – Brook Byers (Stanford) dec Jack Darrah (Stanford) 5-4

3rd Place – Nick Addison (Stanford) InjDef Isaiah Morales (Menlo)

197 lbs

1st Place – Nick Stemmet (Stanford) maj Hunter Gonzalez (Unattached) 16-7

3rd Place – Afton Silvis (Menlo) InjDef Laith Gilmore (San Francisco State)

285 lbs

1st Place – Seamus O’Malley (Stanford) fall Antonio Dacosta (Menlo) 4:45

3rd Place – Nate Glass (Cal Poly) fall Peter Ming (Stanford) 4:00

(function(d, s, id) {
var js, fjs = d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0];
if (d.getElementById(id)) {return;}
js = d.createElement(s); js.id = id;
js.src = “//connect.facebook.net/en_US/all.js#xfbml=1”;
fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js, fjs);
}(document, “script”, “facebook-jssdk”));

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.